Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use (and any documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it. By visiting www.nchain.com (the “Site”), you are agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not wish your personal data to be used in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy, you should not use this website.

For the purpose of any applicable data protection laws (including the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 1998 and any legislation which replaces that Act, to the extent they apply to this Site, or similar laws of other countries) (“Data Protection Laws“), the data controller is nChain Holdings Limited.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes registration information, when you submit your CV/contact details for a job application, or if you report a problem with our Site. The information you give may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number.
  • Information we collect about you. We may collect the following information relating to your visits:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), or methods used to browse away from the page.
  • Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you (through such other websites or other services we provide) when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this Site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We may work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide, for example, when you register to use our Site, subscribe to any services we provide, and when you report a problem with our Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

We may use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you or permit select third parties to provide you, with information about other goods or services we feel may interest you (provided you have consented to this).
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about other goods or services we feel may interest you (provided you have consented to this).

Information we collect from you

When you visit our Site, we may use cookies and similar technologies to automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including your IP address, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, and operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), products or services you viewed or searched for page response times, length of visits to certain pages, and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

To learn more about how we use cookies and how to control which cookies are used, please see our Cookie Notice.

We may use the information we collect from you:

  • to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of any advertising we may serve to you and others;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods and services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources

This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We may work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies).  These third parties may share information with us.

Please note that third parties have their own privacy policies and that we have no control over how third parties use personal information.  You should check the privacy policies of third party sites before you submit any personal information to these websites.

We may combine information you give to us with any information we collect about you and/or information we receive from other sources and use it for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our affiliates and subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • Selected third parties including business partners, licensees, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; or
  • Selected third parties who may use this information to send you details of products and services that may interest you (provided you have consented to this); and
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we, or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about its customers may be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our customers, licensees, business partners, affiliates, subsidiaries, or others.

Where we store personal data

The data that we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers engaged in the processing of your personal details. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all reasonably necessary steps to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws, including, where relevant, entering into EU standard contractual clauses (or equivalent measures) with the party outside the EEA receiving the data..

Please note that unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its security once transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

We will only send you marketing communications if you have previously agreed to this.  You have the right to ask us at any time not to process your personal data for marketing purposes, or to stop processing your data for these purposes if you have previously agreed to this. You can exercise your right to prevent the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  If you have already agreed to receive marketing communications from us but have now changed your mind, you can easily unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions (such as to click an “Unsubscribe” link in emails) included in these marketing communications.  Alternatively, you can email us at contact@nchain.com.

Our Site may contain links to and from websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to these websites, they have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

Under applicable Data Protection Laws (to the extent they apply to the Site and to you), you have the right to access your personal information that we hold.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.